top of page

Privacy notice

Find out how we collect and use your personal information and how to get in touch with us.

What information do we collect?

Personal information refers to information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. We collect the following personal information through our site:

  • Information you provide us, for example, if you email us. This information can include your full name, email address, phone number, and place of employment, along with any other information you provide.

  • Analytics data. When you visit, download, and/or interact with our site, we may collect aggregated usage Personal Information, such as pageviews, time spent on page, non-identifying information regarding your device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.

Why we collect your information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide and operate services

  • Provide you with assistance

  • Analyse the performance of the site

  • Create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred information, which we may use to provide and improve our services

  • Enhance data security and fraud prevention capabilities

We collect and process your data primarily on the legal basis of consent. You will be asked to consent to cookies, for example, and you may update or withdraw your consent at any time.

We may also collect and process your data when it is in our legitimate interest to do so in order to prevent fraud and ensure the security of our site.

Storing your preferences

We also store certain preferences you have using the site.

When you interact with the website you will be able to set how you want to view some content. This will be either through the cookie consent banner or from consent requests for specific content on individual pages. These preferences will be stored for a short time.

Disclosure of your information

We will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent, except where disclosure is:

  • Necessary to enforce our rights

  • Necessary to provide you with a service you have requested (for example, you contact SCDE requesting information, and your request is sent to the member best suited to answer your query)

  • Required or permitted by law

Data storage and transfers

Our website is built on the Wix platform. Wix stores site visitors’ personal information in data centres located in the United States of America, South Korea, Taiwan, and Israel. The processing of User Customer Data may take place within the territory of the European Union, Israel, or a third country, territory, or one or more specified sectors within that third country of which the European Commission has decided that it ensures an adequate level of protection (transfer on the basis of an adequacy decision).

 

Any transfer to a third country outside the European Union - which does not ensure an adequate level of protection according to the European Commission - will be undertaken in accordance with the current and updated set of Standard Contractual Clauses, as approved by the European Commission. These terms are set out in the Wix Data Processing Agreement (DPA).

Cookies on the SCDE site

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a visitor’s browser. Cookies allow sites to recognise your device when you make a return visit. We use cookies to:

  • Monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of our site

  • Ensure the site is secure and safe to use

  • Provide a good experience for our visitors.

Duration

Depending on their function, cookies may have different durations.

  • Session cookies only last for your online session. This means that the browser deletes these cookies as soon as it is closed.

  • Persistent cookies stay on your device after the browser has been closed and last for the period of time specified in the cookie.

Categories

The cookies we use on the website fall into the following categories:

  • Essential cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure and private areas

  • Analytic cookies let us understand how you use our website, to provide statistics on how our website is used, and to improve the website by identifying errors and performance issues

  • Functional cookies are used to remember choices users make to improve their experience

Information about the types of cookies we use and their duration can be found on the Types of Cookies table in Wix’s privacy centre.

Third-party websites

Our site contains links to other websites or services. We are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your personal information. This privacy policy does not apply to linked third-party websites and services.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the right to request access to, receive a copy of, update, amend or delete certain personal information. You may also withdraw your consent for processing personal information (for example, withdrawing consent for analytics cookies).

Under certain conditions, you have the right to:

  • Request we restrict the processing of your personal data

  • Object to our processing your personal data

  • Request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you

If you contact us to make a request related to your personal data, we have one month to reply.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us.

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

If you wish to report a complaint or you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

bottom of page